Renew Membership | Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Register
Privacy

The Marketing Institute of Ireland respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure you that any identifiable data that you provide when using our websites will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy explains how and when The Marketing Institute of Ireland uses and shares your information when you visit our three sites in compliance with the Data Protection Acts of 1998 and the 2003 Amendment. Our three websites which are covered over this Privacy Policy are:

By visiting The Marketing Institute of Ireland’s websites you are accepting the terms and conditions of this privacy policy; if you do not agree with the terms and conditions below you should not use the above mentioned websites.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION 

We collect data when you register to our site, fill out a form or subscribe to our newsletter and communications. When booking a product or service of The Marketing Institute of Ireland, it is necessary for us to collect and process your data to complete the transaction. All data volunteered by you is fairly obtained with your consent.

When you register or complete a form you will be asked for a minimum of your name and email address. Take note that you may also visit and browse some of our site without going through the registration process.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT: 

PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We collect personal information but only when you voluntarily submit it through registering to our site or when by filling out a form. This information may include name, email address, employment details, telephone number, work or home address. 

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Non-personal information such as demographic data regarding your IP addresses is collected from all of our website visitors on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact you.

USE OF COOKIES 

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that our website can offer.

When you agree for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save your personal preferences so you do not have to constantly re-enter them or it may provide you with preferential content.

WHY WE SAVE YOUR INFORMATION 

Having visitor information is essential for us to properly identify our customers’ and your needs. When we understand our customers we can provide them with the best service. When we process your information we may use it for one or all of the following reasons:

  • To provide you with the product/service you have requested
  • To contact you in relation to the product/service you have requested
  • To send promotional emails about new offers or services which we think may be of benefit to you
  • To customise the website in accordance with your preferences
  • To respond to any communications we may receive from you
  • For internal record keeping

PURPOSE 

Your data will be used to provide you with our marketing communication material or to notify you of new products or services or to fulfil a service that you have requested. 

DISCLOSURE

We do not release personal data to any third party. The only exception is where a person/company are acting as our agent, and are as such are under a signed data privacy agreement in order to protect you and our visitors.

We may make non-personal information available to third parties, such as the number of unique visitors to our website or the typical motions visitors go through when visiting our website. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties unless we have your permission. 

We do have external links to third party websites, which are visibly defined as such throughout the website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.

We will provide your personal information if we are required to by any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court order or other statutory requirement.

In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation we reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including your personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it to us and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy. You will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to withdraw your connection with the website.

RESTRICTING THE COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You may restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the box by the form on our website that signifies that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing. If you have previously consented to us using your information for marketing purposes you may contact us at any time at hello@mii.ie should you change your mind.

RIGHT OF ACCESS 

Under section 4 of the Acts, you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data. This is called a “Right of Access”. Should you wish to access this information, the following procedure must be followed. A Subject Access Request should be sent to “The Marketing Institute of Ireland” in writing. A processing fee of  €6.35 will be charged and we will respond to your request within 40 calendar days. Included in the request should be a copy of your drivers licence or passport and accompanied by a cheque or bankers draft for €6.35.

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION 

Under section 6 of the Acts, you have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, in the case that we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data. For this request, please follow the procedure as outlined in the paragraph above entitled “Right of Access”. Please note there is no fee for this request and we shall comply within 40 calendar days of the receipt of such a request.

SECURITY 

Your personal information is stored on secure servers hosted by Rackspace. We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure, however we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the internet as no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access we have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect your personal information. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and that you review these measures regularly.

RETENTION 

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Our policy is to delete credit card details once a transaction had been finalised, unless you consent to retain details to ease future transactions. We do hold different types of historical data from different time periods e.g. past employment due to the nature of our business.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken, a clearly visible notification will be placed on the website so that all users are fully aware of what data we collect, how that data is used, and if and why it is disclosed.

If we ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to you when you agreed to provide your details, we will inform you by email and you will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit us to use your information in the amended manner.

©2016 The Marketing Institute of Ireland. All rights reserved.