Renew Membership | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In | Register
Privacy

The Marketing Institute of Ireland respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure you that any identifiable data that you provide when using our websites will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.  We are a Not for Profit organisation, registered in Ireland under Charity No. CHY6734, with our registered address at: Marketing House, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18.  Our designated Data Responsible team can be contacted at privacy@mii.ie

This privacy policy explains how and when we use your information when you visit our three sites in compliance with GDPR and was last updated May 2018.  By visiting our websites, you are accepting the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.  Our three websites which are covered under this Privacy Policy are:

 

YOUR INFORMATION 

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about: 

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 
If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

RESTRICTIONS

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, network events and communication we will not be able to offer you these services without it.  You may restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the dropdown option on our website (under “manage profile” – “ edit bio”) that signifies that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing.  When you register for an event, we will distribute an Attendee List, only to the attendees at the event for the purpose of networking. If you have previously consented to us using your information for marketing or networking purposes you may contact us at any time at privacy@mii.ie should you change your mind.

HOW WE COLLECT 

We collect data when you register for membership, events and courses on our site, fill out a form, post a job opening or subscribe to our newsletter and communications. When ordering a product or service it is necessary for us to collect and process your data to complete the transaction. All data volunteered by you is fairly obtained with your consent. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. You may also visit and browse our site without going through the registration process.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations but, only when you voluntarily submit it through registering on our site.  This information may include name, email address, employment details, telephone number, work or home address.   Non-personal information such as demographic data regarding your IP addresses is collected from all of our website visitors on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact you.

PURPOSE AND USE

We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. The reasons for processing your personal data is to process your membership and help you make the best use of it via newsletters, marketing, networking and knowledge sharing. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us or where we have legitimate interests to process, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The basis for collecting, processing and securely storing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • In the performance of a contract, to ensure that financial transactions are completed
  • To help you make the best use of your membership benefits through newsletters, educational and networking event updates    
  • As part of our legal obligations for business accounting and tax purposes
  • Legitimate interest to process personal data, including photography of our events, in any of our online and print communications.  

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

On occasion we may need to request sensitive personal information from you, such as dietary requirements at an event or support for learning disabilities.  Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so. 

PHOTOGRAPHY

We may from time to time host networking events with photographers present.   We encourage photographs for posterity and promotion.  If you wish to have a copy of the photograph, please contact us.  If at any time you do not wish your photograph to be kept or promoted, please let us know at privacy@mii.ie

SHARING AND DISCLOSING

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.  We use third-parties to provide services and business functions listed below.  All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and, comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.  We do have external links to third party websites, which are visibly defined as such throughout the website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.  Our website hosting provider is Your Membership, who are based outside of the EU.  Their Privacy Policy states they comply with EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.  Please refer to their Privacy Statement www.yourmembership.com/legal.   If you have any concerns about your data being processed outside the EU, please contact us at privacy@mii.ie

In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation we reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including your personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it to us and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy. You will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to withdraw your connection with the website.

RETENTION

We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet our obligations.   Our policy is to delete credit card details once a transaction had been finalised.  We do hold different types of historical data from different time periods e.g. past employment due to the nature of our business.  Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

COOKIES 

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that our website can offer.  When you agree for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save your personal preferences, so you do not have to constantly re-enter them, or it may provide you with preferential content.

SECURITY 

We take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.  We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure, however we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the internet as no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, we have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect your personal information, through encryption, anonymisation and authentication.

COMPLAINT

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us and the supervisory authority.  In the first instance privacy@mii.ie  or  The Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800  Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 AMENDMENTS

Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken, a clearly visible notification will be placed on the website so that all users are fully aware of what data we collect, how that data is used, and if and why it is disclosed.

If we ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to you when you agreed to provide your details, we will inform you by email and you will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit us to use your information in the amended manner.

©2018 The Marketing Institute of Ireland CLG. All rights reserved.